Abyssinian Oil (also known as Crambe Seed Oil) is a seed oil that is derived from the Abyssinian plant, which is native to the highlands of Ethiopia (formerly Abyssinia). It produces a light oil that has a molecular structure that is not found in any other naturally occurring oil. It is easily absorbed in the skin; It penetrates the skin quickly, is non-comedogenic (doesn’t clog pores). It leaves your skin feeling luxuriously smooth and soft, and improves the skin's texture. Some of the natural contents of Abyssinian Oil includes – Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals - all of which could provide potential benefits for your skin.
1 / 34
Açai berry is a small round berry, about the size of a grape, that is dark purple in color when ripened. It is native to Central and South America and grows in the Amazon region as well as in swamps and flood plains. The small berry is packed with nutrients including vitamins A, C and E, calcium, iron, thiamine, phosphorous, polyphenols and anthocyanins, which can help to achieve and maintain clear and healthy skin. Much proven scientific data exists touting its high antioxidant content and the anti-inflammatory potential of its nutritional components.
2 / 34
Activated charcoal is known for its ability to draw impurities out of the skin without being absorbed into the skin. Impurities, toxins and chemical poisons bind to it and it is then removed from the body or washed from the skin. It is for this reason that it is administered in hospitals as emergency treatment for poisoning. Activated charcoal also provides a gentle exfoliation to remove dead skin and absorbs toxins, dirt and excess oils from your skin’s pores, making them appear less visible, and leaves your skin feeling smooth and deeply cleansed. Neolaía® uses a superfine activated charcoal powder derived from coconut shell that quickly absorbs large amounts of toxins and has been processed to meet the purification standards required for medical use and complies with both the US Pharmacopeia (USP 34) and the European Pharmacopeia (EP 7th Edition)
3 / 34
Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe vera contains vitamins A, B. C. E, minerals, enzymes, antioxidants and essential amino acids that may help improve the skin’s natural firmness, allow the skin to heal quickly and naturally with minimal scarring, and keeps the skin hydrated. It helps with healing, and may help to regenerate skin cells, and rehydrate and nourish all skin types.
4 / 34
Also known as Indian gooseberry, amla is a bitter tasting, lime green fruit. It is one of the most important medicinal plants in Indian traditional systems of medicine (Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha). It has one of the richest sources of vitamin C – more than levels found in oranges, tangerines or lemons. It also has nicotinic acid, iron, phosphorous and calcium. Its high vitamin C level makes it a wonderful free radical scavenger and with the tannins, alkaloids and phenols, amla could provide many potential benefits to the skin.
5 / 34
Babassu oil is derived from the palm tree in the Brazilian rain forest. High levels of vitamin E, phytosterols, fatty acids and antioxidants make babassu oil ideal to address many skin problems, such as premature aging, lines and wrinkles, eczema, acne, scars and blemishes. It contains 70% fatty acids and has a similar chemical composition to that of coconut oil, however, it has a lighter weight, a less pronounced smell and absorbs faster in the skin and leaves behind less of an oily residue. It contains stearic, myristic, oleic and lauric acids; lauric acid, a well-known anti-inflammatory agent that is capable of soothing burns, scrapes, irritation and swellings when topically applied to affected areas of the skin, comprises 50% of the fats in babassu oil. In soap-making it imparts hardness to the soap bar.
6 / 34
Camu Camu is one of the healthiest superfoods available and is native to the flooded areas of the Amazonian rainforest (primarily in Brazil, Peru and Venezuela). It contains about 30-60 times the amount of vitamin C found in oranges; this translates to 3,575% of the recommended daily amount of vitamin C for every 100grams of camu camu. Because of its high vitamin C content, many people consume camu camu powder instead of regular vitamin C supplement. Its high vitamin C content has also made it an attractive use in products to address acne or acne-proned skin, and also in products aimed at brightening the skin. It also has iron, niacin, riboflavin, phosphorus, potassium, beta-carotene, flavonoids, ellagic and gallic acids, calcium and essential amino acids (including valine and leucine). Its vitamin C and antioxidant content lead many to believe that it might be able to help in the fight against inflammation and free radicals.
7 / 34
Castor oil is a vegetable oil manufactured by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (ricinus communis). High levels of ricinoleic acid (85-95% ricioleaic acid, 2-6% oleic acid and 1-5% linoleic acid) that is found in castor oil is thought to be responsible for its healing properties and makes it a great natural home remedy for alleviating some of the issues surrounding acne-prone skin. Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin and can aid in combating clogged pores while moisturizing the skin. On the skin, it acts a bit like glycerin, demonstrating a humectant property. It is said to have antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and infection fighting properties. In soap-making, castor oil contributes to the thick, large bubbles, and a stable lather in cold process soaps.
8 / 34
Chamomile Essential Oil
Chamomile oil is known for its calming effects; it is often touted for its mild sedative and anti-inflammatory effects. Not only is it believed to sedate inflammation and hyper-reactions, it is also used as a means to help decrease the visibility of scars.
9 / 34
Colloidal oatmeal, or oats that is finely milled or grounded and then suspended in liquid (such as water, goat’s milk, or gels), effectively soothes dry and sensitive skin when applied topically. Colloidal oatmeal creates a protective layer (that acts like a “second skin”) over the skin and helps to seal in the skin’s natural moisture while also providing additional nutrients. The proteins in oats also improves the skin barrier’s functionality by increasing the production of filaggrin, a protein that is an essential building block of the skin barrier’s function. Oats are also a rich source of avenanthramides, a unique group of antioxidant compounds not found in other plant sources and are the main actives in oats that reduce redness and inflammation, and beta-glucans, which are polysaccharides that can reduce skin inflammation, activate immune cells in the skin and stimulate collagen deposition. Because it enhances the skin’s superior beta-glucan absorption, colloidal oatmeal can be used to ease virtually every inflammatory skin condition, such as psoriasis, sunburn, eczema, chicken pox, diaper rashes, poison ivy, acne, and etc. In addition to its anti-inflammatory and calming qualities, oats also acts as a mild exfoliator for skin and contains naturally occurring saponins. These qualities make colloidal oatmeal an ideal gentle cleanser for sensitive skin because it absorbs dirt and debris on the surface of the skin, removes dead cells, and reveals brighter skin that lies beneath without disrupting the skin’s barrier.
10 / 34
Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Olive oil contains oleic acid, which may make skin more permeable and able to hold in necessary moisture. Olive oil contains three major antioxidants that may help protect the skin from premature aging: vitamin E (which can potentially help to restore skin smoothness and protect against ultraviolet rays), polyphenols, and phytosterols. Olive oil also contains hydroxytyrosol, a rare polyphenol which has the highest level of free radical absorption activity ever reported for a natural antioxidant, that prevents free radical damage to the skin. Naturally rich in fatty acids, olive oil has moisturizing, nourishing, softening, antioxidant, regenerating and protective virtues that can potentially imbue the skin with a youthful glow and remarkable suppleness. In soap making, olive oil gives soap a mild and creamy lather.
11 / 34
Fresh goat’s milk is packed with vitamins, such as A, B1, B6, B12, C, D and E, and minerals, such as zinc, copper, iron, and selenium, etc. It also contains fatty acids, amino acids, citric acid, antioxidants and enzymes, all of which are important for our skin. Because goat’s milk can penetrate the surface layer of the skin fast, it can provide the skin tissues with these beneficial nutrients. Moreover, goat’s milk contains lactic acid, an AHA (alpha hydroxy acid), which mimics the properties of glycolic acid but is typically better suited for individuals with sensitive skin. Lactic acid may have the potential to assist other ingredients in the soap, such as vitamins and moisturizing oils, etc. by allowing them to penetrate farther into the skin. Alpha-hydroxy acids has the potential to break down dead skin cell bonds, removing the dull surface layer of the skin and leaving behind new cells that appear smoother and more youthful. Goat’s milk is said to reduce skin inflammation due to its fat molecule content. The cream present in goat’s milk purportedly possesses an anti-inflammatory effect, which reduces inflammation while moisturizing and soothing dry and damaged skin. Regular use of goat milk soap can feed and nourish the skin while providing an emollient and natural moisturizer that is readily absorbed by the skin and creates a moisture barrier to keep it soft, smooth and supple for a longer period of time.
12 / 34
Raw honey, used in many traditional remedies because it is believed to be a natural humectant, is loaded with nutrients, antioxidants and beneficial compounds that can potentially help to moisturize, clarify and soothe the skin. Because of these properties, traditional herbalists utilize honey for the treatment of acne, aging and general complexion brightening.
13 / 34
This fragrant flower, not only imparts a lovely smell, it also packs several potential benefits for the skin. Moisturizing jasmine oil is non-irritating, non-sensitizing and has been traditionally used to balance all skin types - dry, oily, or sensitive. It has been used to even skin tone and some believe it has the potential to fade age spots and dark spots over time. It also has antioxidants that can protect against environmental stressors.
14 / 34
Glutathione is an antioxidant that works to reduce the melanin in skin and also blocks the production of melanin that can lead to hyper-pigmentation, freckles and age spots. It bonds to tyrosinase and helps prevent the activation of tyrosinase by reducing free radicals that can activate it and causes an increase in melanin production. By preventing the oxidation that would normally lead to melanin production, glutathione can potentially help in achieving a more evened skin tone and potentially diminish age spots, sunspots and hyperpigmentation. Glutathione is naturally found in the liver and in fruits and vegetables. It is also used in skin care products because of its anti-aging and skin-brightening effects.
15 / 34
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. It has been used for ages to make potpourri and perfumes, and has been used in aromatherapy and aromatic preparations. It is often used in traditional and naturopathic medicinal practices to alleviate the symptoms to acne, psoriasis and other inflammatory conditions. It is also used to speed up the formation of scar tissues and added to chamomile oil to address some of the symptoms of eczema.
16 / 34
Licorice root contains glabridin, which has been found to inhibit the production of melanin (dark skin pigment) when applied topically and is often used in treatments for hyper-pigmentation and skin discoloration from sunspots, acne scars, uneven skin tone or age spots. Glabridin inhibits pigmentation by preventing the activation of tyrosinase and halts the production of melanin the causes your skin to become darker. Licorice root also contains licochalcone that regulates the production of oil in your skin, which could be helpful for those with acne-prone skin. Licorice root is also known for its anti-inflammatory properties, which make it a very popular ingredient in the skin care industry.
17 / 34
Lucuma, referred to as the “Gold of the Incas,” is a fruit indigenous to the mountainous regions of Peru and contains iron, potassium, zinc, vitamin C, vitamin B3, calcium and beta-carotene – a red-orange pigment that is converted into vitamin A in our bodies, where it encourages cell repair and growth, visibly improves skin tone and reduces fine lines and wrinkles and is thought to increase the effectiveness of sunscreens. Indeed a recent report reveals that lucuma powder not only stimulates wound closure and tissue regeneration, it also affords anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and skin-repair benefits for our skin. It is rich in antioxidants and is used in natural healing medicine due to its antibiotic, antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
18 / 34
Mango Seed Butter
Cold-pressed from the seeds, mango seed butter penetrates the skin and help moisturize the skin without the unwanted greasiness. Rich in vitamin C, vitamin A, and folate, mango seed butter can help promote a firmer appearance of the skin, help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles (thereby increasing the skin’s overall youthful appearance), and generally help to soothe and moisturize the skin.
19 / 34
Like acai berries, maqui berries are a rich source of anthocyanins, polyphenols shown in clinical data to potentially reduce oxidative stress. Maqui fruit has the highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) index score among berries known so far (values between 4 to 30 times higher than other berries, such as mangosteen and açai), indicating a high degree of antioxidant molecules which can neutralize free radicals, potentially decreasing the stress caused by oxidants and slowing down the cell aging process. Also, a high ORAC value for a food often indicates a greater potential to protect against various chronic inflammatory diseases or metabolic disorders.
20 / 34
The leaves of the Moringa plant are rich in protein, oleic acid (which is also found in olive oil), calcium, antioxidants, including vitamin C, beta-carotene, quercetin, and chlorogenic acid. The isothiocyanates, flavonoids, and phenolic acids in moringa leaves are thought to have anti-inflammatory properties and exhibit strong antioxidant properties against free radicals.
21 / 34
Neem oil has been used in traditional medicine for ages to combat acne because it does not clog the pores (it is non-comedogenic), its aspirin-like compound is thought to have the potential to rid the skin of bacteria, and its constituent fatty acids is said to prevent and treat acne scars. It also helps to reduce redness and has anti-inflammatory properties. In vitro lab studies show that neem extracts have anticancer activities by inhibiting cancer cell growth, although there are no human studies thus far showing it to be an effective cancer cure or treatment.
22 / 34
Papaya Pulp and Papain
Papaya is rich in papain, vitamins C, K, A, E, protein, pantothenic acid, folate, fiber potassium, niacin, magnesium, carotene, and has antioxidant properties. Vitamins C and E can help to rejuvenate the skin and give the skin a more youthful appearance, while vitamin A can help remove dead skin cells and keeps the skin soft and supple. Moreover, the vitamin C in papaya can potentially help to fight free radicals that damage the skin’s collagen and elastin. Papain is a digestive enzyme commonly found and extracted from the papaya fruit and contains compounds that may also aid in protecting the body from cellular damage caused by free radicals. Papain may also help to remove dead skin cells to minimize the signs of aging and even skin tone. Papaya and papain have been used to treat ailments such as acne, dry skin, dark spots, acne spots, age spots and general hyperpigmentation. WARNING: You should avoid products containing papaya and papain if you are allergic to latex. Additionally, people who are allergic to fig and kiwi might also be allergic to papain.
23 / 34
Pink Himalayan Salt
Pink Himalayan salt is comprised of rock crystals that were mined from salt mines 5,000 feet deep below the Himalayan Mountain Range. It is said to be 99% pure. Its rosy red hue is derived from the trace minerals, such as calcium, magnesium and potassium, which are naturally found in the salt crystals. Pink Himalayan salt is added during the soap-making process to help increase the rate at which the soap hardens so that it can be removed from the mold faster and easier. It is a natural means of hardening the soap so it can be removed from the mold.
24 / 34
Piperine Extract Powder
Piperine (Piper Nigrum) is an alkaloid that gives black pepper its strong smell. Research data has demonstrated that it may help to increase the availability of key nutrients, such as vitamins, antioxidants - particularly nutrients, such as curcumin, vitamin B6, beta-carotene and selenium - and enhance the assimilation of amino acids.
25 / 34
Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is full of antioxidants, vitamins B and E, CoQ10 enzyme, omega 6 fatty acids, and squalane, all of which make it an ideal hydrating skin moisturizer. Moreover, it has antioxidants like beta-carotene and lycopene, which could help protect the skin from environmental stressors. Rice bran oil makes a mild, creamy and moisturizing bar of soap.
26 / 34
Safflower (High Linoleic) Oil
Safflower is a yellow to orange colored thistle-like annual and is one of the oldest cultivated crops. The feel and texture of the oil are light and non-greasy. The oil is pressed from the seeds of the plant and it is said to contain one of the richest sources of linoleic acid (about 70% of its composition), which is necessary for the production of ceramides (key components of the skin's epidermal layer) which play a crucial role in the skin's barrier function, such as helping the skin to retain water. Topical application of high linoleic safflower oil can help promote skin elasticity. Its high linoleic composition also makes it great for acne-prone skin and for addressing hyperpigmentation.
27 / 34
Sunflower (High Linoleic) Oil
Because of its high linoleic acid composition (an unsaturated acid - omega 6 fatty acid) sunflower oil (like its sister oil, safflower oil) is popularly added to skin care products because of potential benefits that include: moisture retention, anti-inflammatory properties, and acne reduction. And while high linoleic sunflower oil is rich in linoleic acid, it is non-comedogenic (or pore-clogging) - unlike its high oleic variant, which is quite clogging to the pores.
28 / 34
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
Sweet orange oil, which is produced from the peels of orange (citrus sinensis) by cold compression process, is traditionally used to soothe inflammation. It has been shown to increase the body’s ability to absorb vitamin C, blood flow, and collagen production, which could aid the skin. Yet this oil is light enough for those with sensitive skin, as it is less likely to irritate the skin. It is also shown to be toxic to many types of fungi, bacteria and microbes, and as a result, it is used in topical acne treatment products.
29 / 34
Tomatoes are packed with vitamins A, B1, B3, B6, C and K, and also have natural aides that can potentially exfoliate the skin while the natural antioxidant, lycopene, can potentially work to protect the skin from free radical damage and the reddening of the skin. Moreover, the acidity of tomatoes has been noted by traditional herbalists for its potential to help tone the skin, minimize the appearance of pores, and reduce and clear up acne.
30 / 34
Turmeric root belongs to the ginger family and has been used as a medicinal plant for ages. Turmeric contains curcuminoids, natural antioxidants that imparts the root’s orange-yellow color. It also contains omega 3 fatty acids, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, vitamins B and C, and alpha-linolenic acid. Used traditionally to treat wounds, eczema, chicken pox and parasitic skin diseases, it has been touted as having natural anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial properties, wound healing and skin lightening properties.
31 / 34
Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide)
Vitamin B3, in its niacinamide form, has been used to benefit the skin in many ways. Clinical studies (see the Clinical Studies Page of our website) have shown that niacinamide preserves natural enzymes that are important for cell renewal and growth. It protects the skin by supporting the skin’s barrier against pollutants, toxins and other irritants, and is effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, rosacea, acne, and other inflammatory skin ailments. Vitamin B3 has been shown to be useful for encouraging the production of natural emollients that can help the skin remain hydrated. In short, vitamin B3 (1) improves skin moisture, skin softness, skin suppleness, and skin hydration; (2) improves the appearance of aging skin by helping to stimulate the production of collagen secretion; (3) supports a more even-toned appearance of the skin. It does not disrupt the production of melanin but instead inhibits the transfer of melanosomes to the surrounding keratinocytes by up to 68%; and (4) is an effective treatment for acne as it inhibits inflammation, reduces acne scars, helps to keep skin pores open, protects the skin from UV damage and might even reduce sebum production.
32 / 34
Vitamin C is a natural antioxidant that has been shown to reduce melanin formation and provide a skin brightening effect when applied topically. It works by slowing down hyperactive melanocytes and thus resulting in lighter skin. As such, vitamin C’s mild skin lightening effects are the results of reduced melanin production and melanin oxidation. Moreover, the antioxidant properties of vitamin C and its role in collagen synthesis make it a vital molecule for skin health. Vitamin C is often paired with glutathione to increase the efficacy of glutathione’s skin clarifying potential.
33 / 34
Vitamin E is an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory that has often been called “the protector” because of its ability to (1) neutralize damaging free radicals that may result in hyperpigmentation and stretch marks; and (2) prevent skin dryness, and restore and rejuvenate dehydrated skin by helping the skin to retain its natural moisturizers. Vitamin E also boosts the production of collagen, a fiber-like protein that is responsible for maintaining skin elasticity, which can in turn aid in reducing the occurrence of fine lines and wrinkles that are signs of aging. Vitamin E is also thought to have the potential to penetrate deep into the skin to repair scar tissue at the source, thereby helping to diminish the appearance of blemishes and scars.
34 / 34